CosmoMC running but chains are not updated

Use of Cobaya. camb, CLASS, cosmomc, compilers, etc.
Post Reply
srijita sinha
Posts: 32
Joined: April 12 2019
Affiliation: Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata

CosmoMC running but chains are not updated

Post by srijita sinha » January 10 2022

Hi,

My CosmoMC code is running, but chains are not updated (either all of them or some). Is this a problem with the computer or something to do with the code? The code ran fine with different prior ranges, and this time, it is not showing any error messages as well.

Any help is welcome. Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Srijita

Antony Lewis
Posts: 1776
Joined: September 23 2004
Affiliation: University of Sussex
Contact:

Re: CosmoMC running but chains are not updated

Post by Antony Lewis » January 11 2022

Maybe your propose widths are too large, so no moves being accepted. Run with larger feedback to see more details about what is happening.

srijita sinha
Posts: 32
Joined: April 12 2019
Affiliation: Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata

Re: CosmoMC running but chains are not updated

Post by srijita sinha » January 12 2022

Thank you very much. I decreased some of the ranges, and the chains are updated. Thank you once again.

srijita sinha
Posts: 32
Joined: April 12 2019
Affiliation: Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata

Re: CosmoMC running but chains are not updated

Post by srijita sinha » January 20 2022

Hi,

I have a follow-up question:
How can I check with a wide prior range then?

Thank you once again.

Antony Lewis
Posts: 1776
Joined: September 23 2004
Affiliation: University of Sussex
Contact:

Re: CosmoMC running but chains are not updated

Post by Antony Lewis » January 20 2022

The prior width doesn't much affect movement, it's the propose width that determines that.

Post Reply