Page 1 of 1

CosmoMC warning: mismatch in integrated times (CAMB: CalcScalarSources)

Posted: November 18 2020
by srijita sinha
Hi,

In one of my CosmoMC, it is giving the warning message:

Code: Select all

WARNING: mismatch in integrated times (CAMB: CalcScalarSources)
but there is no error message in the chains log file. This error is staring after

Code: Select all

 Current convergence R-1 =   0.2225066      chain steps =        6010
I could not understand anything from cmbmain.f90 file.

In another, there is no warning or error message from CosmoMC, but the chains-2 and 3 log files are showing:

Code: Select all

CAMB called 19500 times; 3 errors
.
This error is staring after around 16600 times of CAMB.

I am using only Planck likelihood and both of the CosmoMCs are for a dynamical DE model with CPL parameterization. I cannot understand what is going wrong in either of them.

Please help.
Srijita

Re: CosmoMC warning: mismatch in integrated times (CAMB: CalcScalarSources)

Posted: November 18 2020
by Antony Lewis
It's probably harmless as the error is triggered for relatively low errors - likely caused by the non-LCDM background requiring tighter timesteps to do the integration very accurately. You can test and fine-tune CAMB's accuracy parameters for your model before running CosmoMC if you want to be sure.

Re: CosmoMC warning: mismatch in integrated times (CAMB: CalcScalarSources)

Posted: November 18 2020
by srijita sinha
Thank you for your reply.

Re: CosmoMC warning: mismatch in integrated times (CAMB: CalcScalarSources)

Posted: November 20 2020
by srijita sinha
Hi,

There are certain parameter values for which the following error is being generated:

Code: Select all

-0.996198831932876       1.071091424913879E-002
CAMB returned error HMCode INTEGRATE, Integration timed out
where the 2values are for [math] and [math] of the CPL parametrization. These values do not give the best results when checked in CAMB. I made the CosmoMC to not stop at those errors. How bad is that?

Is there any thumb rule of setting the upper and lower limits of the parameters, if I have the best-fit values?

Sorry if these have already been discussed. Thanks a lot.

Srijita