[CosmoMC Jun 2017] Adding BAO

Use of Healpix, camb, CLASS, cosmomc, compilers, etc.
Post Reply
Luke Hart
Posts: 47
Joined: July 13 2015
Affiliation: University of Manchester

[CosmoMC Jun 2017] Adding BAO

Post by Luke Hart » January 29 2019

Hi all,

When adding BAO in CosmoMC, simply adding the batch files I noticed didn't do anything in the test sampler whereas when I explicitly add the line use_BAO = T, I can see the test likelihood values in the test run (action = 4)

What is the correct technique for adding BAO data to your CosmoMC runs? I have used this before and I have seen stark contrasts, so I'm fairly certain I have been using it the right way, I just want a confirmation on how, if you want to add the 6df etc from the SDSS, how you would do so?

Thanks all,

Luke

Antony Lewis
Posts: 1485
Joined: September 23 2004
Affiliation: University of Sussex
Contact:

Re: [CosmoMC Jun 2017] Adding BAO

Post by Antony Lewis » January 29 2019

Normally you can just put

Code: Select all

 DEFAULT(batch3/BAO.ini)
if your .ini file (or analogously for previous versions). See batch3/BAO.ini for how individual data sets are included.

Luke Hart
Posts: 47
Joined: July 13 2015
Affiliation: University of Manchester

Re: [CosmoMC Jun 2017] Adding BAO

Post by Luke Hart » January 30 2019

Yeah that's what I've done. I've just tried running the chains with this option and it's broken for some reason?

Luke

Post Reply