CosmoCoffee Forum Index CosmoCoffee

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistSmartFeed   MemberlistMemberlist    RegisterRegister 
   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 
Arxiv New Filter | Bookmarks & clubs | Arxiv ref/author:

[CosmoMC] Unable to make CosmoMC (Nov 2016)
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CosmoCoffee Forum Index -> Computers and software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Joseph Wraga



Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Affiliation: Drexel University

PostPosted: February 22 2018  Reply with quote

When trying to make CosmoMC, I get the error

Code:
/mkdir -p ReleaseMPI
mpif90 -f90=ifort -mkl -openmp -03 -no-prec-div -fpp -qopenmp -xHost -DMPI -DCLIK -module ReleaseMPI -IReleaseMPI/ -c constants.f90 -o ReleaseMPI/constants.o
make[2]: mpif90: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [ReleaseMPI/constants.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [camb] Error 2
make: *** [cosmomc] Error 2


It is similar to the error here: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/44640655/make-returns-mpif90-no-such-file-or-directory.

I followed the link given in the answer ( http://www.owsiak.org/running-open-mpi-on-macos/ ) to get OpenMPI(3.0.0) running on my mac, but it doesn't seem to fix this. Any help is much appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile  
Nishanth Sasankan



Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Posts: 26
Affiliation: university of notre dame

PostPosted: February 23 2018  Reply with quote

If you are running on a cluster, sometimes changing versions of compilers will fix these issues. Also you dont want to run CosmoMC on a personal Machine.

Hope this helps
Nishanth
Back to top
View user's profile  
Joseph Wraga



Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Affiliation: Drexel University

PostPosted: February 23 2018  Reply with quote

Thank you, Nishanth. What is the issue with running CosmoMC on a personal machine?
Back to top
View user's profile  
Nishanth Sasankan



Joined: 07 Sep 2016
Posts: 26
Affiliation: university of notre dame

PostPosted: February 23 2018  Reply with quote

CosmoMC runs a MCMC with large set of parameters, this requires multiple processor core. Even if you have cosmomc working on your laptop, at the end of the day, you need a cluster to run multiple chains(walkers) and get convergence for your parameters.

Hope this helps
Nishanth
Back to top
View user's profile  
Joseph Wraga



Joined: 22 Feb 2018
Posts: 6
Affiliation: Drexel University

PostPosted: February 24 2018  Reply with quote

I see. Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile  
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CosmoCoffee Forum Index -> Computers and software All times are GMT + 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group. Sponsored by WordWeb online dictionary and dictionary software.