CosmoCoffee Forum Index CosmoCoffee

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistSmartFeed   MemberlistMemberlist    RegisterRegister 
   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 
Arxiv New Filter | Bookmarks & clubs | Arxiv ref/author:

CosmoMC Over-utilisation
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CosmoCoffee Forum Index -> Computers and software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ruchika kaushik



Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Affiliation: research scholar

PostPosted: December 06 2017  Reply with quote

I have installed CosmoMC successfully in an 8 core Xeon processor
workstation. When I use the command mpirun -np 4 ./cosmomc test.ini , my
8 cores are high with num_thread = 0 & action=0. Could you please tell why
cosmomc is utilizing full cores and not 4 as given in command line. And if I
try to use -n p 8, it throws error, no that much slots are available


How many chains are recommended for good statistics?
Back to top
View user's profile  
Antony Lewis



Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1303
Affiliation: University of Sussex

PostPosted: December 06 2017  Reply with quote

num_thread =0 will automatically set the number of threads, in your case you have two threads per chain to use all the cores. You can set num_threads=1 if you really only want one per chain.

Should be no space in "-n p"?

I usually run four chains till R−1 ~ 0.02 or 0.01 (0.05 is usually fine if you don't want to make 2D plots).
Back to top
View user's profile [ Hidden ] Visit poster's website
ruchika kaushik



Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Affiliation: research scholar

PostPosted: December 07 2017  Reply with quote

Thank you very much for the post. CosomoMC is working fine in this case.

My processor is Intel® Xeon(R) CPU E3−1271 v3 @ 3.60GHz × 8

Now for action = 0,
If I use mpirun -np 4 ./cosmomc test.in with num_threads = 1, it uses exactly four cores. And with num_threads = 2, it uses 8 cores. So its fine here.

But. If I use mpirun -np 8 with num_threads=1, it gives this following error

Code:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
There are not enough slots available in the system to satisfy the 8 slots
that were requested by the application:
  ./cosmomc

Either request fewer slots for your application, or make more slots available
for use.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile  
Antony Lewis



Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1303
Affiliation: University of Sussex

PostPosted: December 07 2017  Reply with quote

That looks like an mpirun error, nothing to do with Cosmomc. Maybe other programs on your computer are using too much cpu to assing all to cosmomc (or maybe it's seeing the physical cores rather than hyperthreaded).
Back to top
View user's profile [ Hidden ] Visit poster's website
ruchika kaushik



Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Affiliation: research scholar

PostPosted: December 07 2017  Reply with quote

Thank you. It is a hyperthreaded processor.
Back to top
View user's profile  
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CosmoCoffee Forum Index -> Computers and software All times are GMT + 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group. Sponsored by WordWeb online dictionary and dictionary software.