CosmoCoffee Forum Index CosmoCoffee

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistSmartFeed   MemberlistMemberlist    RegisterRegister 
   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 
Arxiv New Filter | Bookmarks & clubs | Arxiv ref/author:

The role of bbn_consistency flag in CosmoMC
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CosmoCoffee Forum Index -> Computers and software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Erick Almaraz



Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Posts: 25
Affiliation: University of Mexico

PostPosted: November 10 2016  Reply with quote

Hello everybody.

I have some doubts on the role of the bbn_consistency flag in CosmoMC. First of all, by default this flag is set to T in batch2/params_CMB_defaults.ini:

Code:
bbn_consistency = T


As far as I see, this means that we use the Parthenelope fitting table (at $COSMOMC/data) just to calculate the primordial abundances of helium and deuterium as a function of omegabh2 and the extra relativistic number of species (see source/CosmologyParametrizations). These calculations are just theoretical predictions, since the program does not handle observational data on that subject against which these predictions can be compared. Am I right?

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile [ Hidden ]
Antony Lewis



Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1301
Affiliation: University of Sussex

PostPosted: November 10 2016  Reply with quote

That's right. (there is a dataset format for element abundance data as well)
Back to top
View user's profile [ Hidden ] Visit poster's website
Erick Almaraz



Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Posts: 25
Affiliation: University of Mexico

PostPosted: November 10 2016  Reply with quote

Dear Antony. Thanks for the quick reply. I suppose that the abundance data you mention is the Cooke's and Izotov's measurements of primordial deuterium and helium, respectively (these data can be found at $COSMOMC/data/D_Cooke2013.dataset & Yp_Izotov2014.dataset). If I'd like to take into account this information in my analysis, I guess that I would have to include batch2/abundances.ini in my ini file. Am I right?

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile [ Hidden ]
Antony Lewis



Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1301
Affiliation: University of Sussex

PostPosted: November 11 2016  Reply with quote

Yes, just include/edit batch2/abundances.ini as required.
Back to top
View user's profile [ Hidden ] Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CosmoCoffee Forum Index -> Computers and software All times are GMT + 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group. Sponsored by WordWeb online dictionary and dictionary software.