CosmoCoffee Forum Index CosmoCoffee

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistSmartFeed   MemberlistMemberlist    RegisterRegister 
   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 
Arxiv New Filter | Bookmarks & clubs | Arxiv ref/author:

Cosmomc with mock data
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CosmoCoffee Forum Index -> Computers and software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
joby pk



Joined: 26 Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Affiliation: Indian Institute of Astrophysics

PostPosted: October 04 2016  Reply with quote

Dear Antony,
I am using the June 2016 version of Cosmomc and running using mock data with default paramteres. The mock data was generated using the makePerfectForecastDataset.py code with the Cl's output from CAMB. For some reason the Monte Carlo does not start and I get the following error:

starting Monte-Carlo
Matrix_Cholesky: not positive definite 2
MpiStop: 23
application called MPI_Abort(MPI_COMM_WORLD, 1) - process 23

I read up similar posts on Cosmocoffee where the issue was resolved by deleting the *.chk checkpoint files. However in my case, I have disabled checkpointing and hence there are no .chk files.

Any idea about what I could be doing wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile  
Antony Lewis



Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1272
Affiliation: University of Sussex

PostPosted: October 04 2016  Reply with quote

A problem with your propose matrix?
Back to top
View user's profile [ Hidden ] Visit poster's website
joby pk



Joined: 26 Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Affiliation: Indian Institute of Astrophysics

PostPosted: October 04 2016  Reply with quote

Not sure... I am using defaults.
Back to top
View user's profile  
joby pk



Joined: 26 Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Affiliation: Indian Institute of Astrophysics

PostPosted: October 17 2016  Reply with quote

So I gave a run of cosmomc with input dataset being the Cl's(TT) obtained from CMB sky simulation(based on Planck LCDM parameter values). I have used propose matrix= run.covmat generated from the previous run with the same parameters. At the end of the run, my R−1 value was 0.0011. When I use Getdist to analyse the chains, I notice that there is no proper "peak" in the Tau plot. Could you tell what is going wrong?
The range set for Tau in batch2/params_CMB_defaults.ini is: param[tau] = 0.09 0.01 0.8 0.01 0.005

I am attaching the Tau plot here.

http://cosmocoffee.info/files/joby_pk/tau.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile  
Antony Lewis



Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1272
Affiliation: University of Sussex

PostPosted: October 17 2016  Reply with quote

Perhaps your simulated data had tau value of 0? (so cut off by the 0.01 minimum). There doesn't have to be a peak away from the boundary.
Back to top
View user's profile [ Hidden ] Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CosmoCoffee Forum Index -> Computers and software All times are GMT + 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group. Sponsored by WordWeb online dictionary and dictionary software.