Trouble compiling cosmomc/wmap3_liklihood_code

Use of Cobaya. camb, CLASS, cosmomc, compilers, etc.
Post Reply
dinesh raut
Posts: 3
Joined: August 03 2007
Affiliation: UIUC
Contact:

Trouble compiling cosmomc/wmap3_liklihood_code

Post by dinesh raut » August 03 2007

Afteer downloading WMAP3 files I compile wmap files with following flags

LIBS = -L. -L$(CFITSIO)/lib -lcfitsio -L/media/sda7/dinesh/mkl/9.1/lib/32/ -lmkl_lapack -lmkl_ia32 -lguide -lpthread

where mkl is installed in dinesh/mkl/9.1

compilation goes through, but on
./test
error is given
./test: error while loading shared libraries: libmkl_lapack.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

tried doing
PATH=$PATH:/media/sda7/dinesh/mkl/9.1/lib/32/
without success

Compilation cosmomc goes though too.
But same error is repeated when I do
./cosmomc params.ini

Thanks.
Dinesh

Anze Slosar
Posts: 183
Joined: September 24 2004
Affiliation: Brookhaven National Laboratory
Contact:

Trouble compiling cosmomc/wmap3_liklihood_code

Post by Anze Slosar » August 03 2007

Set LD_LIBRARY_PATH rather than PATH.

dinesh raut
Posts: 3
Joined: August 03 2007
Affiliation: UIUC
Contact:

Trouble compiling cosmomc/wmap3_liklihood_code

Post by dinesh raut » August 03 2007

Thanks!

I did following two things and it worked

in .profile (which was empty, I am using ubuntu)
appended LD_LIBRARY_PATH
then in the shell that I am running the code did
source .profile
and also
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/media/sda7/dinesh/mkl/9.1/lib/32/

I needed to do both.
Only one didn't work.
Any idea for doing it more easily?

Thanks

Reijo Keskitalo
Posts: 1
Joined: March 27 2006
Affiliation: University of Helsinki

Trouble compiling cosmomc/wmap3_liklihood_code

Post by Reijo Keskitalo » August 06 2007

Hi

You should probably add to your shell initialization scripts (.bashrc or .cshrc )
a command to load all appropriate MKL-variables into memory:

source /media/sda7/dinesh/mkl/9.1/tools/environment/mklvars32.csh (or .sh)

Should you also use the Intel compiler, make sure to load its variables the same way.

Post Reply