Page 1 of 1

I probably found a bug in the latest version of Cobaya

Posted: October 12 2023
by Biagio De Simone
Dear All,

I think I found a bug in the latest version of Cobaya. If I run the 3.2.1 there are no issues but if I run the latest the following occurs:

Code: Select all

AttributeError                            Traceback (most recent call last)
<ipython-input-5-700f738677ef> in <cell line: 70>()
     68     "mcmc": {"burn_in": 500, "max_samples": 1000000, "Rminus1_stop": 0.1,"Rminus1_cl_stop": 0.2}}
     69 
---> 70 updated_info, products = run(info)
     71 
     72 gdsamples = MCSamplesFromCobaya(updated_info, products.products()["sample"],ignore_rows=0.3)

2 frames
/usr/local/lib/python3.10/dist-packages/cobaya/samplers/mcmc/mcmc.py in initialize(self)
     94             raise LoggedError(self.log, "No parameters being varied for sampler")
     95         self.log.debug("Initializing")
---> 96         if self.callback_every is None:
     97             self.callback_every = self.learn_every
     98         self._quants_d_units = []

AttributeError: 'MCMC' object has no attribute 'callback_every'
Shall I report this error somewhere? Thank you in advance!

Biagio

Re: I probably found a bug in the latest version of Cobaya

Posted: October 12 2023
by Jesus Torrado
Hi Biagio,

Interesting. Thanks for reporting!

Do you have some minimal input to allow us to reproduce it? It doesn't show up in out tests.

Re: I probably found a bug in the latest version of Cobaya

Posted: October 12 2023
by Biagio De Simone
Dear Prof. Torrado,

Thank you for your prompt reply. Sure, a minimal code can be the samples drawing given by the run() command:

Code: Select all

info = {"likelihood": {"likelihood1": my_likelihood}}

info["params"] = odict([
    ["a", {"prior": {"min": -10, "max": 10},"ref":a,"proposal":0.001}],
    ["b", {"prior": {"min": 0, "max": 20} ,"ref":b, "proposal":0.001}],
    ["c", {"prior": {"min": 0, "max":100},"ref":c,"proposal": 0.01}],
    ["sv", {"prior": {"min": 0, "max": 1},"ref":sv,"proposal":0.0001}]])

info["sampler"] = {
    "mcmc": {"burn_in": 500, "max_samples": 1000000, "Rminus1_stop": 0.1}}

updated_info, products = run(info)
gdsamples = MCSamplesFromCobaya(updated_info, products.products()["sample"],ignore_rows=0.3)
gdplot = gdplt.getSubplotPlotter(width_inch=5)
I hope this works. Please let me know if you need further details.

Thanks,
Biagio

Re: I probably found a bug in the latest version of Cobaya

Posted: October 12 2023
by Jesus Torrado
I think I have a clue of what might be happening, and why it doesn't happen on my local install. I'll push a patch soon.

Re: I probably found a bug in the latest version of Cobaya

Posted: October 12 2023
by Biagio De Simone
Dear Prof. Torrado,

Thank you very much. With best regards,

Biagio

Re: I probably found a bug in the latest version of Cobaya

Posted: October 12 2023
by Jesus Torrado
Hi Biagio,

This is fixed now and a new version (3.4.1) has been released.

Thanks a lot for reporting!

Re: I probably found a bug in the latest version of Cobaya

Posted: October 13 2023
by Biagio De Simone
Dear Prof. Torrado,

Thanks to you for your prompt and kind reply. With best regards,

Biagio De Simone